Mark Douglas Morgan v. State of Iowa ( 2022 )
[…] Sioux City, 
    240 N.W.2d 431
    , 438–39 (Iowa 1976) (internal citations omitted), overruled on other
    grounds by Hoffert v. Luze, 
    578 N.W.2d 681
     (Iowa 1998). Yet, our supreme court
    has “emphasized the need to exercise this authority sparingly.” Teleconnect Co.
    3  He also contends we should require the parole board to act to vindicate the
    court’s authority and his liberty interests. We do not reach the merits of Morgan’s
    claims. The question before us is limited to whether the district court improperly
    dismissed the PCR application.
    4 Iowa Code section 822.6(1) provides:
    Within thirty days after the docketing of the application, or
    within any further time the court may fix, the state shall respond by
    answer or by motion which may be supported by affidavits. At any
    time prior to entry of judgment the court may grant leave to withdraw
    the application. The court may make appropriate orders for
    amendment of the application or any pleading or motion, for pleading
    over, for filing further pleadings or motions, or for extending the time
    of the filing of any pleading. In considering the application the court
    shall take account of substance regardless of defects of form.
    5
    v. Iowa State Com. Comm’n, 
    366 N.W.2d 515
    , 519 (Iowa 1985). Iowa Code
    section 822.6(1) provides, “In considering the application the court shall take
    account of substance regardless of defects of form.”
    Iowa Code section 822.6 allows the district court to dismiss a PCR
    application in limited circumstances:
    When a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application, the
    answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not entitled to