Robert Z., Susan. v. Dcs, A.Z. ( 2021 )
[…] Department has interfered in “family drama” and that the child does not
    have mental-health issues because she did not show signs of emotional
    distress. Further, Father argues that the child is delinquent, not dependent,
    and the Department did not offer evidence of abuse from a mental-health
    professional. Evidence from an expert witness is not required here,
    however, because the dependency finding was based on neglect and not
    abuse. Parental abuse results in “serious emotional damage . . . diagnosed
    by a medical doctor or psychologist,” A.R.S. § 8–201(2), while parental
    neglect results if parents’ unwillingness to provide the child with medical
    care “causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare,”
    A.R.S. § 8–201(25)(a). Further, in determining a dependency, the court
    considers “the circumstances as they exist at the time of the dependency
    adjudication hearing.” Shella H. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 
    239 Ariz. 47
    , 48 ¶ 1
    (App. 2016).