Teresa Bierman v. Mark Dayton , 900 F.3d 570 ( 2018 )
[…] Circuit Rule 47E.
    2
    The Honorable Michael J. Davis, United States District Judge for the District
    of Minnesota.
    -2-
    I.
    PELRA allows public employees to organize by selecting an exclusive
    representative to “meet and confer” and “meet and negotiate” with the State regarding
    terms and conditions of employment. Minn. Stat. §§ 179A.06, 179A.07. If public
    employees select a representative, then the state employer must confer and negotiate
    exclusively with the representative union. Id. § 179A.07, subdivs. 2-3. Employees,
    however, need not join the union, id. § 179A.06, subdiv. 2, and they remain free to
    communicate with the State independent of the exclusive representative, so long as
    their activity “is not designed to and does not interfere with the full faithful and
    proper performance of the duties of employment or circumvent the rights of the
    exclusive representative.” Id. § 179A.06, subdiv. 1.
    In 2013, Minnesota extended PELRA to apply to those who provide in-home
    care to Medicaid recipients. Ch. 128, art. 2, 2013 Minn. Laws at 2173-78. Under the
    2013 Act, Minnesota considers homecare providers to be public employees solely for