Mark Turpen v. Norman Rouse ( 2012 )
[…] person’ includes one standing in loco parentis to the child.” 
    Smith, 485 S.W.2d at 467
    . Contrary to Turpen’s argument, the court in Smith was not interpreting the
    word “child” but rather the phrase “any other person having the care and control.”
    The statute at issue here contains no comparable language regarding “any other
    person with care and control of such infant.” Section 513.440 plainly states that
    $350.00 exemptions are available only for the head of the family’s unmarried
    6
    Emphasis Added.
    7
    § 559.340 has since been repealed and partially replaced by § 568.050 which
    provides an even broader description of who can commit the act of endangering a
    child by removing the parental and care and control elements: “A person commits
    the crime of endangering the welfare of a child … if [h]e or she with criminal
    negligence acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to the life, body or health
    of a child less than seventeen years old.” Mo. Rev. Stat. 568.050.
    6
    dependent children. There is no additional phrase such as, “or for any other
    children of the family.” Section 559.340, although since repealed, demonstrates
    that the Missouri legislature understands how to draft a statute broad enough to