Mark Turpen v. Norman Rouse ( 2012 )
[…] woman’s children, subtracting the additional $1,050.00 would result in property of
    the estate equaling $4,891.00. By our calculations, if Turpen had simply turned
    over the requested $4,072.98 he would have retained more than he could properly
    exempt under Missouri’s exemption statutes. Fortunately, it seems the parties have
    agreed on the amount that needs to be turned over to the trustee if his exemption
    objection is sustained.
    3
    DISCUSSION
    The sole issue on appeal is whether MO. REV. STAT. § 513.440 provides an
    exemption for children who are not related—either biologically or through
    adoption—to the head of a family. Section 513.440 states in pertinent part:
    Each head of a family may select and hold, exempt from execution,
    any other property, real, personal or mixed, or debts and wages, not
    exceeding in value the amount of one thousand two hundred fifty
    dollars plus three hundred fifty dollars for each of such person’s
    unmarried dependent children3 under the age of twenty-one years4 …
    MO. REV. STAT. § 513.440.
    Plain and unambiguous
    Turpen’s primary argument is that the word “children” as used in § 513.440
    is ambiguous, demanding a broader interpretation of the statute. He asserts that the