United States v. Rocio Chavez , 705 F.3d 381 ( 2013 )
[…] is committed in the officer’s or employee’s presence, or
    -4-
    (B) for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United
    States, if the officer or employee has reasonable grounds to
    believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is
    committing such a felony, if the officer or employee is
    performing duties relating to the enforcement of the
    immigration laws at the time of the arrest and if there is a
    likelihood of the person escaping before a warrant can be
    obtained for his arrest.
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1357
    (a)(4)-(5). These arrests are criminal, and Rule 5(a) applies. Fed. R.
    Crim. P. 5(a)(1)(A). Subsection 4, relating to immigration-related felonies, confirms
    this point by stating that “the person arrested shall be taken without unnecessary
    delay before the nearest available officer empowered to commit persons charged with
    offenses against the laws of the United States.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1357
    (a)(4).
    The parties agree that the issue here is whether Chavez was taken into civil,
    non-pretextual custody. See Encarnacion, 
    239 F.3d at 399-400
    . If so, Rule 5(a) does
    not apply. If the arrest was criminal, however, Rule 5(a) applies.