McGregor v. McGregor ( 2021 )
[…] 7
    of construction to help determine legislative intent." Jarvis, 312 Kan. at 159. One such
    canon is the rule against surplusage. "It is a cardinal rule of statutory construction that a
    provision should not be interpreted as to render some language mere surplusage."
    Rhodenbaugh v. Kansas Employment Sec. Bd. of Review, 
    52 Kan. App. 2d 621
    , 626, 
    372 P.3d 1252
     (2016) (citing Northern Natural Gas Co. v. ONEOK Field Services Co., 
    296 Kan. 906
    , 918, 
    296 P.3d 1106
     [2013]).
    The Kansas TODD statute, K.S.A. 59-3501, provides:
    "(a) An interest in real estate may be titled in transfer-on-death, TOD, form by recording
    a deed signed by the record owner of such interest, designating a grantee beneficiary or
    beneficiaries of the interest. Such deed shall transfer ownership of such interest upon the
    death of the owner. A transfer-on-death deed need not be supported by consideration.
    "(b) The signature, consent or agreement of or notice to a grantee beneficiary of a
    transfer-on-death deed shall not be required for any purpose during the lifetime of the
    record owner."
    The Legislature then went a step further and provided a template for a TODD in