McGregor v. McGregor ( 2021 )
[…] a deed signed by the record owner of such interest, designating a grantee beneficiary or
    beneficiaries of the interest. Such deed shall transfer ownership of such interest upon the
    death of the owner. A transfer-on-death deed need not be supported by consideration.
    "(b) The signature, consent or agreement of or notice to a grantee beneficiary of a
    transfer-on-death deed shall not be required for any purpose during the lifetime of the
    record owner."
    The Legislature then went a step further and provided a template for a TODD in
    K.S.A. 59-3502:
    "An interest in real estate is titled in transfer-on-death form by executing, acknowledging
    and recording in the office of the register of deeds in the county where the real estate is
    located, prior to the death of the owner, a deed in substantially the following form:
    (Name of owner) as owner transfers on death to (name of beneficiary), as grantee
    beneficiary, the following described interest in real estate: (here insert description of the
    interest in real estate). THIS TRANSFER ON DEATH DEED IS REVOCABLE. IT
    DOES NOT TRANSFER ANY OWNERSHIP UNTIL THE DEATH OF THE OWNER.
    IT REVOKES ALL PRIOR BENEFICIARY DESIGNATIONS BY THIS OWNER FOR
    THIS INTEREST IN REAL ESTATE.
    Instead of the words 'transfer-on-death' the abbreviation 'TOD' may be used."
    8
    Lori essentially argues that a proper interpretation of K.S.A. 59-3502 requires
    strict adherence to the form template. Scott, on the other hand, contends that the statute
    requires only that a deed substantially comply with the suggested form.