Alan Keiran v. Home Capital, Inc. , 720 F.3d 721 ( 2013 )
[…] See
    Express Scripts, Inc. v. Aegon Direct Mktg. Servs., Inc., 
    516 F.3d 695
    , 701 (8th Cir.
    2008) (holding that because a party failed to raise an issue to the district court or in
    its appeal briefs and because our circuit had not ever addressed the issue, the argument
    was waived).
    -12-
    refused to rescind, and that they were entitled to rescind their mortgages because they
    received only one copy of the required TILA disclosure statement.7
    The banks argue that they are not liable because of their status as assignee
    banks. Section 1641(a) states in part:
    [A]ny civil action for a violation of . . . [TILA] which may be brought
    against a creditor may be maintained against any assignee of such
    creditor only if the violation for which such action or proceeding is
    brought is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement, except where
    the assignment was involuntary.
    
    15 U.S.C. § 1641
    (a).
    Plaintiffs argue that § 1641(a) does not apply to violations based on a failure
    to rescind. However, the statute does not exempt rescission failures from its
    provisions. Further, the point of the statute is to afford some measure of protection to