Corcoran v. Taylor , 65 Conn. App. 340 ( 2001 )
[…] The plaintiff therefore did not preserve her claim of prejudice for appellate review. No constitutional issue is claimed, and we need not review it pursuant to State v. Golding, 213 Conn. 233, 239-40, 567 A.2d 823 (1989).6 See State v. Thurman, 10 Conn. App. 302, 306, 523 A.2d 891, cert, denied, 204 Conn. 805, 528 A.2d 1152 (1987). We, therefore, conclude that the plaintiff has waived her claim and decline to review it.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    General Statutes § 52-225a provides in relevant part: “(a) In any civil action, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987 . . . wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-572h, by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (c) of this section, except that there shall be no reduction for (1) a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists and (2) that amount of collateral sources equal to the reduction in the claimant’s economic damages attributable to his percentage of negligence pursuant to section 52-572h.

    “(b) Upon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact and before the court enters judgment, the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment.

    “(c) The court shall receive evidence from the claimant and any other appropriate person concerning any amount which has been paid, contributed, or forfeited, as of the date the court enters judgment, by, or on behalf of, the claimant or members of his immediate family to secure his right to any collateral source benefit which he has received as a result of such injury or death.”

    Prior to trial, the defendant filed an offer of judgment in the amount of $100,000.

    The following colloquy between the court and counsel took place during the collateral source hearing: