United States v. Timothy Shirley , 720 F.3d 659 ( 2013 )
[…] (quoting United States v. Williams, 
    534 F.3d 980
    , 985 (8th Cir. 2008)). Accordingly, we conclude that the Government presented
    sufficient evidence for a reasonable jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that
    Matthew knowingly participated in a conspiracy to defraud the United States and that
    he intended to steal government property.
    Matthew also challenges his theft of government property conviction by
    arguing that the Government failed to establish that the Social Security funds
    Timothy received were a “thing of value of the United States.” See § 641 (“Whoever
    embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts . . . any record, voucher, money,
    or thing of value of the United States . . . .”). He claims that Timothy’s disability
    -5-
    payments came from a trust fund that belongs to the individuals who fund it, not the
    United States government.
    We reject Matthew’s argument. In Overton v. United States, 
    619 F.2d 1299