Chris Veneklase v. City of Fargo , 236 F.3d 899 ( 2000 )
[…] Bovard was called to testify as a witness as to the plaintiffs’ damages. The Vogel law
    firm has never been involved in any manner in this litigation, nor has it ever represented
    any of the Veneklase plaintiffs or the appellant in any other matter. Neither Bovard nor
    the clinic were at any time in the past ever personal clients of mine. I was never
    involved as a lawyer or otherwise in any of the matters in which my former law firm
    several years ago represented them.
    Appellees’ motion is filed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), which provides that
    "[a]ny justice, judge or magistrate of the United States shall disqualify himself in any
    proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." 28 U.S.C. §
    445(a). They allege that my prior association with the Vogel law firm, because of its
    past representation of Bovard and the clinic, gives my participation in the en banc
    proceedings the appearance of impropriety. Plaintiffs state that,