Chris Veneklase v. City of Fargo , 236 F.3d 899 ( 2000 )
[…] Jane Bovard is not a party in this case. Nor is she even an interested third party
    with a stake in the outcome. The ordinance at issue in this case has been amended; if
    plaintiffs or others picket outside Bovard's home in the future, they may still be
    arrested, but under a different anti-residential picketing ordinance. The court’s decision
    as to the constitutionality of this ordinance therefore has no practical effect on Bovard.
    Even if Bovard had an interest in this matter, my former law firm never
    represented her in connection with this case. Section 455(b) lists specific situations in
    which a judge must recuse himself or herself from participation in a case; one of these
    situations is "[w]here in private practice he served as a lawyer in the matter in
    controversy, or a lawyer with whom he previously practiced law served during such
    -4-
    association as a lawyer concerning the matter. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 445(b)(2). My
    situation is several steps removed from that described in § 445(b)(2); it is so far
    removed from a case in which actual bias may be found as to make even the
    appearance of bias improbable.