Lora Walker v. Hartford Life and Accident Ins , 831 F.3d 968 ( 2016 )
[…] Section 62A.10, subdiv. 4 requires group policy forms to “contain the standard
    provisions relating and applicable to health and accident insurance and [to] conform
    with the other requirements of law relating to the contents and terms of policies of
    accident and sickness insurance insofar as they may be applicable to group accident
    and health insurance.” As Walker sees it, these provisions, viewed together, establish
    “that individual and group policies are both subject to the protections of Minn. Stat.
    §62A.04.”
    As the district court recognized, the fatal flaw in Walker’s patchwork statutory
    analysis is that it ignores the plain meaning of § 62A.09.5 Section 62A.09(3)
    declares, “Nothing in sections 62A.01, 62A.02, 62A.03, 62A.04, 62A.05, 62A.06,
    62A.07, and 62A.08 shall apply to or affect . . . any group policy of insurance, except
    when specifically referred to.” (Emphasis added.). There are no relevant references
    to group policies in §§ 62A.01, 62A.04, or 62A.05. Thus by its express terms,
    5
    As the district court noted, it was not the first federal court in Minnesota to
    conclude § 62A.04 did not apply to group policies. See Bolin v.