Lora Walker v. Hartford Life and Accident Ins , 831 F.3d 968 ( 2016 )
[…] id. § 62A.05(b)
    (“When any provision in a policy subject to sections 62A.01 to 62A.09
    hereof, is in conflict with any provision of sections 62A.01 to 62A.09 hereof, the
    rights, duties and obligations of the insurer, the insured and the beneficiary shall be
    governed by the provisions of sections 62A.01 to 62A.09 hereof.”). Walker says it
    must. She argues various “other provisions of Chapter 62A make it clear that the
    legislature intended that individual and group policies . . . provide equal protections
    to insureds.” Specifically, Walker relies on Minn. Stat. §§ 62A.01, subdiv. 2;
    62A.05(a); and 62A.10.
    -6-
    Section 62A.01, subdiv. 2 generally requires certificates of insurance issued to
    Minnesota residents to “provide coverage for all benefits required to be covered in
    group policies in Minnesota.” Walker says this section “requires parity between
    individual and group policies.” Section 62A.05(a) states, “No policy provision which
    is not subject to section 62A.04 shall make a policy, or any portion thereof, less