Lora Walker v. Hartford Life and Accident Ins , 831 F.3d 968 ( 2016 )
[…] 62A.05(a); and 62A.10.
    -6-
    Section 62A.01, subdiv. 2 generally requires certificates of insurance issued to
    Minnesota residents to “provide coverage for all benefits required to be covered in
    group policies in Minnesota.” Walker says this section “requires parity between
    individual and group policies.” Section 62A.05(a) states, “No policy provision which
    is not subject to section 62A.04 shall make a policy, or any portion thereof, less
    favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than the provisions thereof
    which are subject to sections 62A.01 to 62A.09 hereof.” Walker asserts the proof-of-
    loss provision in the policy is less favorable than § 62A.04, subdiv. 2(7).
    Section 62A.10, subdiv. 4 requires group policy forms to “contain the standard
    provisions relating and applicable to health and accident insurance and [to] conform
    with the other requirements of law relating to the contents and terms of policies of
    accident and sickness insurance insofar as they may be applicable to group accident
    and health insurance.” As Walker sees it, these provisions, viewed together, establish
    “that individual and group policies are both subject to the protections of Minn. Stat.
    §62A.04.”
    As the district court recognized, the fatal flaw in Walker’s patchwork statutory