Lora Walker v. Hartford Life and Accident Ins , 831 F.3d 968 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. § 62A.04,
    subdiv. 2(11).
    In Walker’s view, “[t]he critical language difference between the policy and the
    statute is that the policy requires proof of loss 90 days from the start of a disability,
    while the statute requires proof of loss 90 days from the termination of a disability.”
    Walker concedes her suit is untimely under the policy, but maintains it is timely under
    what she argues is the controlling statute.
    The key question, then, is whether the limitation period in the Hartford group
    policy must give way to the “standard provisions” of § 62A.04, subdiv. 2. See 
    id. § 62A.05(b)
    (“When any provision in a policy subject to sections 62A.01 to 62A.09
    hereof, is in conflict with any provision of sections 62A.01 to 62A.09 hereof, the
    rights, duties and obligations of the insurer, the insured and the beneficiary shall be
    governed by the provisions of sections 62A.01 to 62A.09 hereof.”). Walker says it
    must. She argues various “other provisions of Chapter 62A make it clear that the
    legislature intended that individual and group policies . . . provide equal protections
    to insureds.” Specifically, Walker relies on Minn. Stat. §§ 62A.01, subdiv. 2;
    62A.05(a); and 62A.10.
    -6-
    Section 62A.01, subdiv. 2 generally requires certificates of insurance issued to
    Minnesota residents to “provide coverage for all benefits required to be covered in
    group policies in Minnesota.” Walker says this section “requires parity between
    individual and group policies.” Section 62A.05(a) states, “No policy provision which
    is not subject to section 62A.04 shall make a policy, or any portion thereof, less
    favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than the provisions thereof
    which are subject to sections 62A.01 to 62A.09 hereof.” Walker asserts the proof-of-
    loss provision in the policy is less favorable than § 62A.04, subdiv. 2(7).
    Section 62A.10, subdiv. 4 requires group policy forms to “contain the standard
    provisions relating and applicable to health and accident insurance and [to] conform