Howard Electrical & Mechanical, Inc. v. Department of Revenue , 748 P.2d 1321 ( 1987 )
[…] Here, Howard has not met that burden.

    Howard would have this court believe that, as the ultimate consumer, it is liable for neither RTD sales tax nor RTD use tax. However, because it did not pay RTD taxes at the time it purchased the materials, such taxes became due when it used them. It is, therefore, fully liable for the assessed delinquent RTD taxes, and whether the tax is characterized as a “use” tax or as a “sales” tax is immaterial. See J.A. Tobin Construction Co. v. Weed, supra.

    We also disagree with Howard’s contention that the trial court erred in holding that § 32-9-119(2)(c)(I) authorizes the assessment of interest on RTD tax deficiencies. That section states that the enforcement of RTD tax “shall be performed ... in the same manner as the ... enforcement of the state sales tax imposed under article 26 of title 39, C.R.S.” See ITT Diversified Credit Corp. v. Couch, 669 P.2d 1355 (Colo.1983).

    Section 39-21-109(1), C.R.S. (1982 Repl. Vol. 16B) provides, in pertinent part: