Howard Electrical & Mechanical, Inc. v. Department of Revenue , 748 P.2d 1321 ( 1987 )
[…] See J.A. Tobin Construction Co. v. Weed, supra.

    We also disagree with Howard’s contention that the trial court erred in holding that § 32-9-119(2)(c)(I) authorizes the assessment of interest on RTD tax deficiencies. That section states that the enforcement of RTD tax “shall be performed ... in the same manner as the ... enforcement of the state sales tax imposed under article 26 of title 39, C.R.S.” See ITT Diversified Credit Corp. v. Couch, 669 P.2d 1355 (Colo.1983).

    Section 39-21-109(1), C.R.S. (1982 Repl. Vol. 16B) provides, in pertinent part:

    “If any amount of ... sales, use ... tax ... is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount ... shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.”

    By virtue of § 39-21-102, C.R.S. (1982 RepLVol. 16B), the interest provisions of § 39-21-109 apply to the sales and use taxes imposed by article 26 of title 39. Moreover, § 39-26-207, C.R.S. (1982 Repl.