Howard Electrical & Mechanical, Inc. v. Department of Revenue , 748 P.2d 1321 ( 1987 )
[…] In a subsequent order, the trial court determined that Howard was liable for $150,343.01 in RTD use taxes from December 1979 to December 1982, but that the statute of limitations barred collection of RTD taxes from January 1976 to December 1978; that the department could collect interest of $24,045.87 on RTD use taxes; and that Howard was not entitled to a vendor’s fee.

    I.

    Howard first contends that the trial court erred in holding that § 32-9-119(2) authorizes the assessment of an RTD use tax. We disagree.

    Section 32-9-119(2)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that the RTD board of directors:

    “for and on behalf of the district ... shall have the power to levy uniformly throughout the district a sales tax at the rate of six-tenths of one percent upon every transaction or other incident with respect to which a sales tax is now levied by the state, pursuant to the provisions of article 26 of title 39, C.R.S.”

    Section 32-9-119(2)(c)(I) provides, in pertinent part:

    “The collection, administration, and enforcement of said sales tax shall be performed by the executive director of the department of revenue in the same manner as the collection, administration, and enforcement of the state sales tax imposed under article 26 of title 39, C.R. S.”

    Section 39-26-101, et seq., C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16B) is entitled “Sales and Use *1324Tax.”