In re Attorney General's Investigative Demand to Malemed , 493 A.2d 972 ( 1985 )
[…] In accordance with its purpose § 2514 of the Act authorizes the Attorney General, subject to judicial approval,5 to issue an investigative demand whenever he has reason to believe that a person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in an unlawful practice under 6 Del.C. 2513.6 Section 2514 provides that a demand may require a person under investigation to:

    (1) [fjile a statement or report in writing under oath on such forms as the Attorney General may prescribe as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the sale or advertisement of merchandise by such person;
    (2) [ajnswer oral interrogatories at such places and times as the Attorney General may reasonably specify as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the sale or advertisement of merchandise by such person; and
    (3) [pjroduce the original or copy of any advertisement, merchandise or sample thereof, record, book, document, tabulation, map, chart, photograph, report, memorandum, communication, mechanical transcription, account or paper as the Attorney General may specify in his demand.