In re Attorney General's Investigative Demand to Malemed , 493 A.2d 972 ( 1985 )
[…] Section 2515, in pertinent part, requires that each investigative demand:

    (1) [sjtate the nature of the conduct constituting the alleged violation ... which is under investigation and the provision of law applicable thereto;
    (2) [djescribe the class or classes of material to be produced thereunder with such definiteness and certainty as to permit such material to be fairly identified. ...

    Conversely, section 2516 provides that no investigative demand shall:

    (1) [cjontain any requirement which would be held to be unreasonable if con*975tained in a subpoena issued by a court of this State in aid of a grand jury investigation of an alleged violation of this sub-chapter [6 DelC. § 2511 et seq.]; or
    (2) [rjequire the production of any evidence which would be privileged from disclosure if demanded by a subpoena issued by a court of this State in aid of a grand jury investigation of an alleged violation of this subchapter.

    While the issues raised by petitioners’ motion appear to be ones of first impression in this jurisdiction, § 2516 suggests that the Court should be guided by the standards governing grand jury investigations.