In re Attorney General's Investigative Demand to Malemed , 493 A.2d 972 ( 1985 )
[…] Having determined that the requested items are relevant to the stated purpose of the demand and there being no objection to the time period of the demand, the Court concludes that the documents sought are reasonable, and therefore, may be required pursuant to 6 Del.C. § 2514.

    In addition to their objections to the items sought by the demand, petitioners contend that 6 Del.C. § 2514 does not authorize written interrogatories. While it is true that § 2514(2) specifically authorizes only oral interrogatories, it is clear that § 2514 also authorizes written interrogatories.

    Subsection (1) of § 2514 authorizes the Attorney General to require a person upon whom an investigative demand is served to “[f]ile a statement or report in writing under oath on such forms as the Attorney General may prescribe as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the sale or advertisement of merchandise by such person.” The interrogatories directed to petitioners require petitioners to do no more than “[f]ile ... statements] ... in writing under oath ... concerning the sale or advertisement of merchandise” by petitioners, and therefore, are authorized by § 2514(1).