In re Attorney General's Investigative Demand to Malemed , 493 A.2d 972 ( 1985 )
[…] Since the items sought are reasonably related to the stated purpose of the demand, they may be required. Written responses to the interrogatories attached to the demand also may be required pursuant to 6 Del.C. § 2514(1).

    For the reasons stated, petitioners’ motion for a protective order is denied.

    IT IS SO ORDERED.

    . Space Tech Industries is the trade name for JBM Enterprises, a Delaware corporation, engaged in the retail sale of home products and appliances.

    . 6 Del.C. § 2513 provides that:

    (a) The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is an unlawful practice.

    . The demand provides, however, that if a document prepared prior to October 1, 1983, is necessary for a correct understanding of any document covered by the demand, such earlier document shall also be produced.

    . Petitioners also request that items 7) and 8) be stricken.