• Opinion issued December 30, 2021
[…] This Court must independently determine whether it has
    jurisdiction over an appeal, even if no party contests jurisdiction. See M.O. Dental
    Lab v. Rape, 
    139 S.W.3d 671
    , 673 (Tex. 2004) (“[W]e are obligated to review sua
    sponte issues affecting jurisdiction”).
    A.         Applicable Legal Principles
    1.     Interlocutory Jurisdiction
    The FAA applies to the arbitration agreement here because the parties
    expressly agreed to arbitrate under the FAA. See In re Rubiola, 
    334 S.W.3d 220
    , 223
    16
    (Tex. 2011). Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.016, which authorizes
    appeals in matters subject to the FAA, provides that a party may appeal an
    interlocutory order “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal
    district court’s order or decision would be permitted” by the FAA. TEX. CIV. PRAC.
    & REM. CODE § 51.016. Under the FAA, a party may immediately appeal an order
    denying a motion to compel arbitration. See 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(B).
    The substance and function of the order viewed in the context of the record