United States v. Jeffrey Pendleton , 832 F.3d 934 ( 2016 )
[…] conflicts in the government’s favor, and accepting all reasonable inferences that
    support the verdict.” United States v. Lockett, 
    601 F.3d 837
    , 840 (8th Cir. 2010)
    (quoting United States v. Washington, 
    318 F.3d 845
    , 852 (8th Cir. 2003)). We will
    affirm the verdict “if any rational jury could have found the defendant guilty beyond
    a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Ojeda-Estrada, 
    577 F.3d 871
    , 874 (8th Cir.
    2009).
    Conviction for money laundering under § 1956(a)(1)(A) requires the
    Government to prove that the defendant, “knowing that the property involved in a
    financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity,
    conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves
    the proceeds of specified unlawful activity . . . with the intent to promote the carrying
    on of specified unlawful activity.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1956
    (a)(1)(A)(i); see United States
    v. Cruz, 
    993 F.2d 164
    , 167 (8th Cir. 1993). On appeal, Pendleton contends that the
    evidence presented by the Government did not show that he engaged in financial