Democratic Party of Hawaii v. Scott Nago , 833 F.3d 1119 ( 2016 )
[…] utilized a closed primary system. The purpose of the
    amendment was to protect voter privacy and to encourage
    voter participation in elections.
    The Hawaii Legislature implemented the open primary by
    statute in 1979. The relevant statutory provisions specify that
    registered voters at primary polling sites “shall be issued the
    primary or special primary ballot for each party and the
    nonpartisan primary or special primary ballot. A voter shall
    be entitled to vote only for candidates of one party or only for
    nonpartisan candidates.” 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 12-31
    . Thus,
    voters must commit to one party’s slate prior to voting; they
    may not choose a Republican nominee for one state office
    and a Democratic nominee for a different state office.
    Further, “a voter shall be entitled to select and to vote the
    ballot of any one party or nonpartisan, regardless of which
    ballot the voter voted in any preceding primary or special
    primary election.” 
    Id.
     Hawaii voters do not register as
    members of any political party, and the State does not keep
    records regarding which party’s ballot any particular voter
    DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF HAWAII V. NAGO                 5
    chose in a primary election. See 
    id.