Lacey Reece v. Carolyn Colvin , 834 F.3d 904 ( 2016 )
[…] severe impairments—osteoarthritis with lumbago and pulmonary restriction—that
    significantly limited her ability to perform basic work activities. At step three, the
    ALJ compared Reece’s impairments to a list of impairments presumed severe enough
    to preclude any gainful employment, see 20 C.F.R. pt. 404, subpt. p, app. 1, and
    concluded that her impairments did not match or equal one of those listed
    impairments. The ALJ then determined that Reece had the RFC to perform light work
    as defined in 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.967
    (b),3 except that she needed to be limited to jobs that
    3
    According to 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.967
    (b), “[l]ight work involves lifting no more
    than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to
    10 pounds. Even though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this category
    -4-
    did not require climbing ladders, ropes, or scaffolds, or expose her to unprotected
    heights or hazards, and that limited all remaining postural functions to being
    performed occasionally. In addition, the ALJ found that Reece needed to work in an