Erin Dindinger v. Allsteel, Inc. , 853 F.3d 414 ( 2017 )
[…] discrimination claims under Iowa Code § 216.6.
    Allsteel argues that the district court abused its discretion in not granting a
    reduction in attorney’s fees for the Iowa Civil Rights Act claims for several reasons.
    First, Allsteel argues that the district court should have reduced the attorney’s fees to
    reflect the plaintiffs’ lack of success on the questions the district court certified to the
    Iowa Supreme Court. Allsteel cites Arneson v. Callahan, 
    128 F.3d 1243
    (8th Cir.
    based upon the nature of the occupation.” Iowa Code § 216.6A(2)(b) makes it “an
    unfair or discriminatory practice” when “a discriminatory pay decision or other
    practice is adopted, when an individual becomes subject to a discriminatory pay
    decision or other practice, or when an individual is affected by application of a
    discriminatory pay decision or other practice, including each time wages, benefits, or
    other compensation is paid, resulting in whole or in part from such a decision or other
    practice.”
    -21-
    1997), for the proposition that a party that is unsuccessful on appeal is not entitled to
    recover attorney’s fees for the work performed on the appeal. Allsteel contends that
    because a certified question of law is similar to an appeal, the district court therefore