Erin Dindinger v. Allsteel, Inc. , 853 F.3d 414 ( 2017 )
[…] discrimination. Allsteel moved for partial summary judgment, arguing in part that
    because Iowa Code § 216.6A went into effect on April 28, 2009, the plaintiffs could
    not recover damages under § 216.6A for wage discrimination allegedly occurring
    before that date. On Allsteel’s motion, the district court certified the question to the
    Iowa Supreme Court. The district court also noted that the plaintiffs could possibly
    claim wage discrimination under another provision of the Iowa Civil Rights Act, Iowa
    Code § 216.6.6 Thus, on its own motion, the district court also certified the question
    6
    Iowa Code § 216.6(1)(a) makes it “an unfair or discriminatory practice” for
    an employer to “discriminate in employment against any applicant for employment
    or any employee because of the . . . sex . . . of such applicant or employee, unless
    -20-
    of whether and for what time period the plaintiffs could recover damages for wage
    discrimination under § 216.6.
    On the first question, the Iowa Supreme Court held that Iowa Code § 216.6A
    went into effect on July 1, 2009, and that the plaintiffs could recover damages under
    § 216.6A only for discrimination occurring after that date. 
    Dindinger, 860 N.W.2d at 566
    . On the second question, the Iowa Supreme Court held that the plaintiffs could
    collect damages under Iowa Code § 216.6 for wage discrimination occurring within
    300 days of filing an administrative complaint. 
    Id. at 575–76.
    Based on these
    rulings, the district court granted summary judgment to Allsteel to the extent
    Dindinger and Loring sought damages under Iowa Code § 216.6A for discrimination
    occurring before July 1, 2009, or under Iowa Code § 216.6 for discrimination
    occurring more than 300 days before they filed their administrative complaints. As
    recounted above, the jury ultimately found in favor of Dindinger and Loring on their
    Iowa Code § 216.6A claims. Dindinger and Loring elected not to pursue wage
    discrimination claims under Iowa Code § 216.6.
    Allsteel argues that the district court abused its discretion in not granting a
    reduction in attorney’s fees for the Iowa Civil Rights Act claims for several reasons.
    First, Allsteel argues that the district court should have reduced the attorney’s fees to
    reflect the plaintiffs’ lack of success on the questions the district court certified to the
    Iowa Supreme Court. Allsteel cites Arneson v. Callahan, 
    128 F.3d 1243
    (8th Cir.
    based upon the nature of the occupation.” Iowa Code § 216.6A(2)(b) makes it “an
    unfair or discriminatory practice” when “a discriminatory pay decision or other
    practice is adopted, when an individual becomes subject to a discriminatory pay
    decision or other practice, or when an individual is affected by application of a