Simmons Foods, Inc. v. Industrial Risk Insurers , 863 F.3d 792 ( 2017 )
[…] 357 F.3d 860
    , 868
    (8th Cir. 2004). Simmons suggests an abuse-of-discretion standard, pointing to All-
    Ways Logistics, Inc. v. USA Truck, Inc., 
    583 F.3d 511
    , 518 (8th Cir. 2009). We need
    not reconcile this apparent inconsistency within our precedent, because “[a] district
    court by definition abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law.” Koon v.
    United States, 
    518 U.S. 81
    , 100 (1996).
    -11-
    C.         Statutory Damages and Attorney Fees
    For its part, Simmons claims it should have received statutory damages and
    attorney fees.11 Under Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-208(a)(1), an insurer found to have
    improperly withheld payment on a claim “shall be liable to pay the holder of the
    policy . . . , in addition to the amount of the loss, twelve percent (12%) damages upon
    the amount of the loss, together with all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution
    and collection of the loss.” This additional relief is available only “if the amount
    recovered for the loss is within twenty percent (20%) of the amount demanded or
    which [was] sought in the suit.” 
    Id. § 23-79-208(d)(1).
    The Arkansas Supreme Court has made clear the statute is “strictly construed