Palmer Park Square v. Scottsdale Ins. Co. , 878 F.3d 530 ( 2017 )
[…] persons or property, these two provisions would be redundant.
    Scottsdale’s ultimate argument on this issue is that Palmer has failed to show that Mich.
    Comp. Laws § 600.5813 applies to actions for penalty interest. But Scottsdale has provided no
    reason for why the statute should not so apply. The language of the section is broad, covering
    “[a]ll other personal actions.” And the Michigan legislature meant it to be a catch-all provision
    that applies regardless of the type of relief sought. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5815 (“The
    prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief
    is sought.”).
    The parties also dispute the date that a claim for penalty interest accrues. Palmer argues
    that, pursuant to the language of § 500.2006(4), a penalty-interest claim accrues “at the time of
    payment of the loss.”