Palmer Park Square v. Scottsdale Ins. Co. , 878 F.3d 530 ( 2017 )
[…] unavailing because the Michigan Supreme Court in Borden split three–three so the opinion is not
    binding precedent.     See Dean v. Chrysler Corp., 
    455 N.W.2d 699
    , 701 n.7 (Mich. 1990)
    No. 17-1158             Palmer Park Square v. Scottsdale Ins. Co.                         Page 13
    (“A ‘majority of the Court must agree on a ground for decision in order to make that binding
    precedent for future decisions.’” (quoting People v. Anderson, 
    205 N.W.2d 461
    , 467 (Mich.
    1973))).
    Moreover, Scottsdale’s argument is weakened by reference to § 600.5805 of the
    Michigan Compiled Laws, which provides specific limitations periods for actions redressing
    injuries to persons or property, including a catch-all provision in subsection 10. See Mich.
    Comp. Laws § 600.5805(10) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period of
    limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for
    the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.”); 
    DiPonio, 631 N.W.2d at 66
    (“[I]f
    plaintiff pled malpractice or some other traditional, common-law tort, then we must apply
    § 5805. Otherwise, § 5813 would be appropriate.” (quotation marks omitted)). If a “personal