Palmer Park Square v. Scottsdale Ins. Co. , 878 F.3d 530 ( 2017 )
[…] interest claim arises under the Policy. We have no need to readdress those arguments here.
    The district court did not provide a definition for the term “personal action.” It simply
    reasoned that because “[t]here is no implied private cause of action in tort for violation of
    M.C.L. § 500.2006,” no “personal action” exists under that section. See 
    Young, 362 N.W.2d at 847
    (emphasis added).      The court then noted, without further explanation, that “penalty
    interest does not satisfy the ‘personal action’ requirement under § 600.5813.”
    But “the limitations period for an action does not hinge on the type of relief sought.”
    Dep’t of Envtl. Quality v. Gomez, 
    896 N.W.2d 39
    , 50 (Mich. Ct. App. 2016); accord Mich.
    Comp. Laws § 600.5815 (“The prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all actions
    whether equitable or legal relief is sought.”). Accordingly, Gomez applied § 600.5813’s catch-
    all, six-year limitations period to an action for civil fines and the restoration of wetland areas.
    
    Gomez, 896 N.W.2d at 50
    –51. And in DiPonio Construction Co. v. Rosati Masonry Co., 
    631 N.W.2d 59
    , 65–66 (Mich. Ct.