Palmer Park Square v. Scottsdale Ins. Co. , 878 F.3d 530 ( 2017 )
[…] an appraisal under the Policy. Scottsdale agreed to the appraisal and noted that the claim was
    still under investigation.
    The appraisers concluded that Palmer’s actual-cash-value loss was $1,642,796.76.
    Because coverage under the Policy was limited to $1,000,000, Scottsdale tendered two checks
    No. 17-1158             Palmer Park Square v. Scottsdale Ins. Co.                         Page 3
    over a period of several months that paid the balance of the appraisal award up to the Policy
    limit. Palmer then requested penalty interest for late payment of the claim under § 500.2006(4)
    of the Michigan Compiled Laws. Section 500.2006(4) states that “[i]f benefits are not paid on a
    timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of
    loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or a
    person directly entitled to benefits under the insured’s insurance contract.” This penalty interest
    “must be paid in addition to and at the time of payment of the loss.” 
    Id. Scottsdale rejected
    Palmer’s request for penalty interest on October 26, 2015 because “all
    payments were timely made once the amounts owed were determined.” On March 24, 2016,