Palmer Park Square v. Scottsdale Ins. Co. , 878 F.3d 530 ( 2017 )
[…] was investigating the claim, and reserving the right to assert defenses to coverage under the
    Policy. The letter went on to explicitly state that Scottsdale was not denying Palmer’s claim.
    On November 27, 2013, Palmer sent Scottsdale an itemized Proof of Loss. Scottsdale did
    not object to Palmer’s Proof of Loss as inadequate. Instead, it submitted a payment of $150,000
    to Palmer on or about June 16, 2014, almost seven months after Palmer submitted its Proof of
    Loss. This payment was made well outside of the period permitted for a “timely” payment under
    § 500.2836(2) of the Michigan Compiled Laws, which provides that “losses under any fire
    insurance policy shall be paid within 30 days after receipt of proof of the amount of loss.”
    Because the $150,000 payment was far less than the amount claimed, Palmer requested
    an appraisal under the Policy. Scottsdale agreed to the appraisal and noted that the claim was
    still under investigation.