Palmer Park Square v. Scottsdale Ins. Co. , 878 F.3d 530 ( 2017 )
[…] C.     The district court erred in concluding that Michigan’s general six-year statute of
    limitations does not govern Palmer’s penalty-interest claim.
    We now turn to the applicable limitations period. The parties agree that there is no
    statutory provision that specifically provides a limitations period for bringing a claim for penalty
    interest under § 500.2006(4). Palmer therefore argues that Michigan’s catch-all, six-year period
    No. 17-1158             Palmer Park Square v. Scottsdale Ins. Co.                           Page 12
    of limitations set forth in § 600.5813 of the Michigan Compiled Laws should apply. This section
    states: “All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the
    claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.” Scottsdale,
    on the other hand, argues that the district court properly concluded that this catch-all provision
    cannot apply because a claim for penalty interest under § 500.2006(4) is not a “personal action.”