Palmer Park Square v. Scottsdale Ins. Co. , 878 F.3d 530 ( 2017 )
[…] Co., 
    362 N.W.2d 844
    , 847 (Mich. Ct.
    App. 1984) (“There is no implied private cause of action in tort for violation of M.C.L.
    § 500.2006.” (emphasis added)).
    And in reaching its holding, Hastings acknowledged the Michigan Supreme Court’s
    discussion of § 500.2006(4) in Yaldo v. North Pointe Insurance Co., 
    578 N.W.2d 274
    , 277
    (Mich. 1998), but dismissed that discussion as dicta. Hastings, 
    2013 WL 1149790
    , at *19.
    Yaldo considered whether a plaintiff was entitled to prejudgment interest for a claim under an
    insurance policy pursuant to § 600.6013(6). This section provides that “if a judgment is rendered
    on a written instrument, interest is calculated from the date of filing the complaint to the date of
    satisfaction of the judgment at the rate of 12% per year compounded annually.” Mich. Comp.
    Laws § 600.6013(5). After concluding that the plaintiff was entitled to interest under this
    provision, the Court identified § 500.2006(4) as an alternative source through which the plaintiff
    could have obtained 12% interest. 
    Yaldo, 578 N.W.2d at 277