Tracey Kuehl v. Pamela Sellner , 887 F.3d 845 ( 2018 )
[…] United States to . . . take any such species within the United States[.]” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1538
    (a)(1)(B). The term “take” includes the definitions “harass” and “harm.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1532
    (19). The Code of Federal Regulations defines “harass” as “an
    intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to
    wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral
    patterns, which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” 
    50 C.F.R. § 17.3
    . The definition, “when applied to captive wildlife, does not include
    generally accepted: (1) Animal husbandry practices that meet or exceed the minimum
    standards for facilities and care under the Animal Welfare Act[.]” 
    Id.
     The
    regulations define harm as “an act which actually kills or injures wildlife. Such act
    may include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or
    injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including