Tracey Kuehl v. Pamela Sellner , 887 F.3d 845 ( 2018 )
[…] them in social isolation; by not developing, documenting, and following an
    appropriate plan for environmental enhancement; and by not providing clean water
    and sanitary conditions. We review the district court’s factual findings for clear error
    and its legal conclusions de novo. General Motors Corp. v. Harry Brown’s, LLC, 
    563 F.3d 312
    , 316 (8th Cir. 2009).
    Defendants argue that their compliance with the minimum standards outlined
    in the Animal Act’s regulations rebuts any claim that they have harassed the lemurs.
    Animal Act regulation 
    9 C.F.R. § 3.81
    , however, provides that exhibitors of
    nonhuman primates “must develop, document, and follow an appropriate plan for
    environment enhancement adequate to promote the psychological well-being of
    nonhuman primates. The plan must be in accordance with the currently accepted
    professional standards as cited in appropriate professional journals or reference
    guides, and as directed by the attending veterinarian.” The regulation requires that
    “[t]he physical environment in the primary enclosures must be enriched by providing
    -9-
    means of expressing noninjurious species-typical activities.”4 
    9 C.F.R. § 3.81
    (b).