Tracey Kuehl v. Pamela Sellner , 887 F.3d 845 ( 2018 )
[…] Cricket Hollow “has acted as a sanctuary for big cats that have had troubled pasts in
    order to save them from being euthanized.” In essence, defendants again attack the
    district court’s factual findings, which we conclude are not clearly erroneous,
    supported as they are by the evidence that Cricket Hollow had failed to provide
    adequate veterinary care for its tigers.
    The district court also ruled in the alternative that defendants had harassed the
    tigers by not providing them with sanitary conditions. Under Animal Act regulation
    
    9 C.F.R. § 3.131
    (a), “[e]xcreta shall be removed from primary enclosures as often as
    necessary to prevent contamination of the animals contained therein and to minimize
    disease hazards and to reduce odors.” The district court relied on reports from
    December 2006, November 2010, December 2011, November 2012, February 2013,
    -11-
    April 2013, May 2014, and August 2014, which documented excessive manure build-
    up at Cricket Hollow, including within the tiger cages.