Tracey Kuehl v. Pamela Sellner , 887 F.3d 845 ( 2018 )
[…] In its
    analysis, the district court relied on the factors set forth in Martin v. Arkansas Blue
    Cross & Blue Shield, 
    299 F.3d 966
     (8th Cir. 2002), an ERISA case. It concluded that
    the defendants had not “acted in ‘bad faith’ and it cannot be said that their position
    was frivolous.” Kuehl v. Sellner, No. C14-2034, 
    2016 WL 3582085
     (N.D. Iowa June
    28, 2016).
    We review the denial of a Rule 59(e) motion for a clear abuse of discretion.
    Sipp v. Astrue, 
    641 F.3d 975
    , 981 (8th Cir. 2011). Under the Act, 
    16 U.S.C. § 1540
    (g)(4), the court “may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney
    and expert witness fees) to any party, whenever the court determines such award is
    appropriate.” The Supreme Court has explained that when individual citizens act as
    “private attorneys general” to enforce important Congressional objectives, successful
    plaintiffs “should ordinarily recover an attorney’s fee unless special circumstances
    would render such an award unjust.”