Carrie-Anne Smith v. Rockwood R-VI School District , 895 F.3d 566 ( 2018 )
[…] Plaintiffs argue in the alternative that
    if exhaustion is required, an unenumerated exception to the exhaustion requirement
    should apply because plaintiffs seek relief unavailable under the IDEA, an argument
    that we rejected in J.M. Id. at 950-51.
    Plaintiffs further argue that an exception should apply to the exhaustion
    requirement because Rockwood was not a proper party to the due process complaint
    and would have been summarily dismissed from any administrative proceedings. In
    -4-
    support of this argument, plaintiffs cite Missouri Revised Statute § 162.890, which
    states in relevant part that “neither the state board of education nor any school district
    within the special district shall be required to establish schools or classes for the
    training or education of handicapped or severely handicapped children under any
    other existing law[.]” Plaintiffs do not explain why this statute would prohibit
    Rockwood from participating in administrative proceedings in light of its alleged
    denial of a public education stemming from its expulsion decision. A hearing held