WireCo WorldGroup v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance , 897 F.3d 987 ( 2018 )
[…] an insurance company refuses to pay for a “loss under a policy” if the company “has
    refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse.” Mo. Rev. Stat.
    § 375.420.3 WireCo contends that “any loss” includes not only an insurer’s
    unreasonable failure to pay claims under the insurance policy, but also an insurer’s
    unreasonable refusal to refund excess premiums. WireCo argues that the statute’s use
    of the term “loss” rather than “claim” suggests a broader meaning. We agree with the
    district court, however, that a “loss” under § 375.420 does not include excess
    premium payments.
    3
    The statute provides in full:
    In any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of
    any loss under a policy of automobile, fire, cyclone, lightning, life,
    health, accident, employers’ liability, burglary, theft, embezzlement,
    fidelity, indemnity, marine or other insurance except automobile liability
    insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company has refused
    to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse, the court or jury
    may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff
    damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars
    of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen
    hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney’s fee; and the court shall enter
    judgment for the aggregate sum found in the verdict.
    -6-
    When “[i]nterpreting state statutes, this court applies that state’s rules of
    statutory construction.” Behlmann v. Century Sur. Co., 
    794 F.3d 960
    , 963 (8th Cir.
    2015). Missouri’s rules provide that where, as here, “statutory language is not