United States v. Thomas Szczerba , 897 F.3d 929 ( 2018 )
[…] See U.S.S.G. §
    2A3.1(b)(4)(B). With a total offense level of 32 and a criminal history category of
    I, Szczerba’s advisory sentencing range was 121 to 151 months’ imprisonment. Over
    Szczerba’s objections, the district court adopted the calculations set forth in the PSR.
    Szczerba argues that the district court erred in applying the cross reference,
    which resulted in a base offense level of 30. Guidelines § 2G1.1(c) instructs the
    district court to apply § 2A3.1 “[i]f the offense involved conduct described in . . . 
    18 U.S.C. § 2242
    .” The statute provides:
    Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
    United States or in a Federal prison . . . knowingly —
    (1)    causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or
    placing that other person in fear . . .
    or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for
    any term of years or for life.
    -18-
    Szczerba contends that the cross reference does not apply because his offense
    conduct does not meet the jurisdictional element of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2242
    —i.e., the
    offense did not occur within “the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
    United States or in a Federal prison.” We do not agree. The conduct described in
    § 2242 is “caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or
    placing that other person in fear.” See U.S.S.G. § 2G1.1 cmt. n.4(B) (explaining that
    “[f]or purposes of subsection (c)(1), conduct described in 
    18 U.S.C. § 2242
     is: (i)
    engaging in, or causing another person to engage in, a sexual act with another person
    by threatening or placing the victim in fear”).4