United States v. Calvin Bernhardt , 903 F.3d 818 ( 2018 )
[…] , 48 (8th Cir. 1980). Although Bernhardt’s suggested language is drawn from
    decisions elaborating on the meaning of “substantial step,” the district court’s
    instruction recited verbatim the law of attempt as we have explained it. See, e.g.,
    United States v. Larive, 
    794 F.3d 1016
    , 1019 (8th Cir. 2015). The instruction was
    therefore not plainly erroneous.
    -13-
    2.
    Even accepting that the jury was properly instructed on the definition of
    “substantial step,” Bernhardt contends that there was insufficient evidence to support
    the conviction under § 2423(b) and (e). We agree with this point, because the
    government failed to present sufficient evidence of a substantial step.
    The governing statute makes it a crime for “a United States citizen” to attempt
    to “travel[] in foreign commerce[] for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual
    conduct with another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b), (e). “The elements of attempt
    are (1) intent to commit the predicate offense, and (2) conduct that is a substantial
    step toward its commission.” 
    Spurlock, 495 F.3d at 1014
    . For purposes of § 2423(e),