Yonis Ali v. William P. Barr , 924 F.3d 983 ( 2019 )
[…] (8th Cir. 2012).
    More than five years after we denied Ali's petition for review, he moved the
    BIA to reopen his removal proceedings on the ground that he feared the Somali
    terrorist organization, Al-Shabaab. He maintained that Al-Shabaab would likely target
    him when he returns because he is a moderate, Westernized Muslim with a
    post-graduate degree who has worked in American local government.
    Generally speaking, an alien may file one motion to reopen removal
    proceedings within ninety days of the entry of a final administrative order of removal.
    See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(A), (C)(i). An alien may nonetheless move to reopen after
    the ninety-day mark if the motion "is based on changed country conditions arising in
    the country of nationality or the country to which removal has been ordered." 
    Id. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii);
    see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii).
    The BIA denied Ali's motion to reopen, noting that he had not shown why he
    did not raise his concerns about Al-Shabaab at his March 2010 hearing, especially