Stefan Tolin v. CIR , 929 F.3d 548 ( 2019 )
[…] with losses incurred through business activities “in which the taxpayer does not
    materially participate.” 
    Id. § 469(c)(1)(B).
    After receiving the notice, Tolin hired
    Richard Craigo, a California attorney who specializes in tax issues common to the
    thoroughbred horse industry, to petition the tax court for redetermination.
    To avoid the tax deficiency, Tolin needed to demonstrate that he met any one
    of seven available tests to qualify his conduct as “material participation” in the
    thoroughbred activity. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-5T(a). The first of these tests requires
    showing that “[t]he individual participates in the activity for more than 500 hours
    during” the taxable year. 
    Id. § 1.469-5T(a)(1).
    Cumulatively, Tolin estimated that he
    had participated in the thoroughbred activity for 891 hours in 2002, 862 hours in
    2003, and 937.5 hours in 2004. He corroborated these estimates with phone records,
    -2-