Stefan Tolin v. CIR , 929 F.3d 548 ( 2019 )
[…] II. Discussion
    On appeal, Tolin argues that the tax court erred by declining to find the
    presence of a special factor warranting an enhanced fee rate and by reducing the
    number of hours worked during the post-trial process. We review the tax court’s
    -4-
    determination of attorney’s fees under § 7430 for an abuse of discretion. United
    States v. Bisbee, 
    245 F.3d 1001
    , 1007 (8th Cir. 2001).
    A. Presence of “Special Factor”
    A “prevailing party” in a deficiency case is entitled to recover reasonable
    attorney’s fees. 26 U.S.C. § 7430. Section 7430(c)(1)(B)(iii) provides a statutory cap
    on attorney’s fees “unless the court determines that a special factor, such as the
    limited availability of qualified attorneys for such proceeding, the difficulty of the
    issues presented in the case, or the local availability of tax expertise, justifies a higher
    rate.” General knowledge and litigation abilities are not enough to justify the
    enhancement; the “qualified attorney” must possess “some distinctive knowledge or
    specialized skill needful for the litigation in question.” Pierce v. Underwood, 
    487 U.S. 552