Daniel Onduso v. Jefferson B. Sessions, III , 877 F.3d 1073 ( 2017 )
[…] with the victim of his assault, and it is undisputed that his conviction was for a
    misdemeanor offense, not a felony, thereby negating the application of § 16(b). Thus,
    the only question before us is whether Minnesota misdemeanor domestic assault
    categorically qualifies as a crime of violence under § 16(a), which we have treated as
    equivalent to the force clause of the United States Sentencing Guidelines and the
    Armed Career Criminal Act (“ACCA”). See 
    Roberts, 745 F.3d at 930-31
    .
    Onduso was convicted of misdemeanor domestic assault under Minn. Stat.
    § 609.2242, subd. 1, which provides:
    Whoever does any of the following against a family or household
    member . . . commits an assault and is guilty of a misdemeanor:
    -4-
    (1) commits an act with intent to cause fear in another of
    immediate bodily harm or death; or
    (2) intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon
    another.
    For purposes of this statute, “bodily harm” is defined as “physical pain or injury,
    illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” 
    Id. § 609.02,
    subd. 7. Although
    Onduso urged the IJ to find that he was convicted under subsection 2 of the statute,