USA v. Dico, Inc. ( 2002 )
[…] authority. Indeed, providing protection from exposure to duplicate liability promoted
    fairness in the overall process.
    We next consider the substantive fairness of the consent decree, a matter
    particularly appropriate for our deferential review. “Substantive fairness introduces
    into the equation concepts of corrective justice and accountability: a party should bear
    the cost of the harm for which is it legally responsible.” 
    Id. at 87
    . In the present case,
    we agree with the district court’s conclusion that the consent decree reflects a
    6
    
    42 U.S.C. § 9613
    (f)(2) provides:
    A person who has resolved its liability to the United States or a
    State in an administrative or judicially approved settlement shall not be
    liable for claims for contribution regarding matters addressed in the
    settlement. Such settlement does not discharge any of the other
    potentially liable persons unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the
    potential liability of the others by the amount of the settlement.
    -12-
    reasonable allocation of legal responsibility between Dico and the settling defendants.
    Dico was not inappropriately assigned complete responsibility for the VOC-related
    costs, because those costs were found to be related to operations of Dico or one of its