USA v. Dico, Inc. ( 2002 )
[…] Metropolitan St. Louis
    Sewer Dist., 
    952 F.2d 1040
    , 1044 (8th Cir. 1992) (“It is within the sound discretion
    of the trial court to decide whether an evidentiary hearing is necessary before ruling
    on a proposed consent decree.”)). We agree with the district court that Dico was
    given a meaningful and sufficient opportunity to present arguments and submit
    evidence in opposition to the government’s motion to enter the consent decree.
    4
    In support of its argument that it had a vested property interest in its
    contribution claim, Dico cites 
    42 U.S.C. § 9657
    , which provides in part:
    If an administrative settlement under section 9622 of this title has the
    effect of limiting any person’s right to obtain contribution from any
    party to such settlement, and if the effect of such limitation would
    constitute a taking without just compensation in violation of the fifth
    amendment of the Constitution of the United States, such person shall
    not be entitled, under other laws of the United States, to recover
    compensation from the United States for such taking, but in any such
    case, such limitation on the right to obtain contribution shall be treated
    as having no force and effect.
    -7-
    Therefore, while Shiel’s live testimony might have been helpful in this context, we
    cannot say that it was an abuse of discretion for the district court to decide that an
    evidentiary hearing was not necessary. Accord United States v. Cannons Engineering
    Corp.,