USA v. Dico, Inc. ( 2002 )
[…] Cannons Engineering
    Corp., 
    899 F.2d 79
    , 93-94 (1st Cir. 1990) (Cannons Engineering) (holding that district
    court did not abuse its discretion in declining to hold evidentiary hearing on
    government’s motion for entry of consent decrees).
    We further conclude that Dico’s constitutional argument is without merit. To
    begin, we agree with the district court that Dico did not have a right to contribution
    at the time the government moved for entry of the consent decree. The basis for
    Dico’s statutory contribution claim against the settling defendants is § 9613(f)(1)
    (“Any person may seek contribution from any other person who is liable or
    potentially liable under section 9607(a) of this title . . .”), which is subject to and
    limited by § 9613(f)(2) (“A person who has resolved its liability to the United States
    . . . in [a] judicially approved settlement shall not be liable for claims for contribution
    regarding matters addressed in the settlement.”). In other words, Dico never had a
    vested property interest to be taken.5 Moreover, an evidentiary hearing would not
    have been required as a matter of due process. Due process is a “flexible concept that