USA v. Dico, Inc. ( 2002 )
[…] The district court denied Dico’s request for an
    evidentiary hearing, reasoning that a hearing was not necessary to supplement the
    record because Dico had been provided sufficient opportunities to supplement the
    -4-
    record before and after the consent decree had been lodged in the district court. See
    slip op. at 5-9. The district court also rejected Dico’s assertion of a constitutional
    right to an evidentiary hearing, reasoning that Dico never had a right to contribution
    because its statutory contribution claim was at all times limited by 
    42 U.S.C. § 9613
    (f)(2) (“A person who has resolved its liability to the United States or a State
    in an administrative or judicially approved settlement shall not be liable for claims
    for contribution regarding matters addressed in the settlement.”). See 
    id. at 8-9
    .
    Next, the district court granted the government’s motion to enter the consent decree.
    Upon careful consideration of the parties’ arguments and the record before it, the
    district court concluded that the consent decree had resulted from a fair process, that