Lucas Riley v. United States ( 2007 )
[…] designer by referencing a recommended range of values and dimensions. Sufficient
    flexibility is permitted to encourage independent designs tailored to particular
    situations.” Contrary to Riley’s argument, the Green Book further illustrates that the
    USPS’s decision on locating the mailboxes is discretionary.
    As to the second part of the Berkovitz test, the judgment of where to locate the
    mailboxes is of the kind that the discretionary function exception was designed to
    shield. 
    39 U.S.C. § 403
    (b) provides:
    It shall be the responsibility of the Postal Service to maintain an
    efficient system of collection, sorting, and delivery of the mail
    nationwide . . . and to establish and maintain postal facilities of
    such character and in such locations, that postal patrons
    throughout the Nation will, consistent with reasonable economies
    of postal operations, have ready access to essential postal services.
    Balancing personnel, efficiency, economy, and safety, the USPS chose curbside
    delivery at the U.S.63-Christopher intersection, as opposed to other locations and
    modes of delivery. See id.; see also Lopez, 
    376 F.3d at 1061
     (“the decision of where