Steven C. Block v. Marilyn M. Moss ( 2001 )
[…] Moss’s argument is without merit.
    6
    Fairness of the Hearing
    Moss objects to the trial that was held on this matter, and a number of other
    matters which had been consolidated for trial, as being “disorganized and confusing.”
    However, our review of the record does not indicate any fundamental unfairness nor
    is there anything that indicates that the consolidated hearings violated her constitutional
    rights as alleged by Moss.
    The Merits
    Because Missouri does not allow its residents to claim the alternative bankruptcy
    exemptions found under 
    11 U.S.C. § 522
    (d), Moss is limited to claiming exemptions
    under state law “that is applicable on the date of the filing of the petition at the place
    in which the debtor’s domicile has been located for the 180 days immediately
    preceding the date of the filing of the petition, or for a longer portion of such 180-day
    period . . . .” 
    11 U.S.C. §522
    (b)(2)(A). The bankruptcy court determined, as part of
    its exemption order, that Moss was required to use Missouri statutes for her
    exemptions. Moss essentially attempts to reargue that she was in fact a resident of
    Arizona when she filed her case.