Charlotte Klingler v. MO Dept. of Revenue ( 2006 )
[…] Rev. Stat. § 301.142.11.
    1
    The Honorable William A. Knox, United States Magistrate Judge for the
    Western District of Missouri, sitting by consent of the parties. See 28 U.S.C. 636(c);
    see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 73.
    -2-
    The plaintiffs moved for summary judgment in the district court, arguing that
    Missouri's collection of the fee for the windshield placards violated Title II of the
    ADA and a regulation promulgated pursuant to the ADA. The ADA authorizes the
    Department of Justice to promulgate regulations to implement and enforce the ADA.
    42 U.S.C. § 12134(a). Among those regulations is 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(f), which
    prohibits public entities from placing "a surcharge on a particular individual with a
    disability or any group of individuals with disabilities to cover the costs of measures
    ... that are required to provide that individual or group with the nondiscriminatory
    treatment required by the Act or this part." 
    Id. The district
    court granted the plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment, agreeing
    that Missouri's collection of fees in exchange for the placards constituted a
    discriminatory surcharge. The court concluded that the reservation of parking spaces