Mike Andrews v. City of West Branch ( 2006 )
[…] Eliserio v. United Steel Workers
    of Am. Local 310, 
    398 F.3d 1071
    , 1076 (8th Cir. 2005). We find the appellants’
    substantive due process rights claim and their claim that the City of West Branch is
    liable for Knight’s actions to be without merit, and do not address them here.
    -3-
    We first consider whether Knight was authorized by statute1 or local regulation
    to shoot Riker. Knight responded to a complaint about an “at large” black dog.
    Knight spotted a dog running loose several times, then shot Riker while he (the dog)
    1
    Iowa Code section 351.26 states, “[i]t shall be lawful for any person, and the
    duty of all peace officers within their respective jurisdictions unless such jurisdiction
    shall have otherwise provided for the seizure and impoundment of dogs, to kill any
    dog for which a rabies vaccination tag is required, when the dog is not wearing a
    collar with rabies vaccination tag attached.” Iowa Code section 351.25 states, “[a]ll
    dogs under six months of age, and all dogs over said age and wearing a collar with a
    valid rabies vaccination tag attached to the collar, shall be deemed property. Dogs not
    provided with a rabies vaccination tag shall not be deemed property.”