Hog Slat v. Roger Ebert , 33 F. App'x 231 ( 2002 )
[…] , 1194 (8th Cir. 2000), and apply Iowa law to the award of
    prejudgment interest in this diversity case, see Berglund v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.
    Co., 
    121 F.3d 1225
    , 1230 (8th Cir. 1997).
    An award of prejudgment interest "reflects the lost value of the use of money
    awarded." In re Marriage of Baculis, 
    430 N.W.2d 399
    , 401 (Iowa 1988). Under Iowa
    law, such an award "is mandatory and should be awarded even when interest had not
    been requested." Hughes v. Burlington Northern R.R. Co., 
    545 N.W.2d 318
    , 321
    (Iowa 1996). Iowa Code § 535.3 provides "[i]nterest shall be allowed on all money
    due on judgments and decrees of courts at a rate calculated according to section
    668.13. . . ." Section 668.13.2 in turn provides "[i]f the interest rate is fixed by a
    contract on which the judgment or decree is rendered, the interest allowed shall be at
    the rate expressed in the contract. . . ."
    The contract between Ebert and Hog Slat expressly provided for the recovery