Eugene H. Mathison v. United States , 44 F. App'x 27 ( 2002 )
[…] Claims Act (FTCA) alleging (1) prison officials negligently failed to warn him there
    could be bone fragments in the turkey, and (2) prison dentists provided negligent
    dental care in treating him. Both sides filed motions for summary judgment. The
    district court* granted the Government’s motion and denied Mathison’s motion.
    Mathison appeals pro se, and we affirm.
    Because Mathison brought his action under the FTCA, his claims are subject
    to the substantive law of Minnesota, the state in which his claims arose. 28 U.S.C.
    § 1346(b). The district court dismissed Mathison’s dental malpractice claim because
    Mathison did not comply with Minn. Stat. § 145.682. The statute applies to actions
    like Mathison’s “alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether
    based on contract or tort, against a health care provider.” 
    Id. subd. 2.
    Section
    145.682 requires the plaintiff to serve the defendant with an affidavit identifying an
    expert witness who will provide testimony supporting the plaintiff’s claim, and
    explaining the “substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected
    to testify, and a summary of the grounds for each opinion.” 
    Id. subd. 4(a).
    Under
    Minnesota case law, the affidavit cannot be conclusory or abstract; it must set forth
    “specific details concerning [the] experts’ expected testimony, including the