Jane Doe v. Lisa Worrell ( 2022 )
[…] -3-
    rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction against: . . . Any officer
    or employee of the State of Missouri . . . upon conduct of such officer
    or employee arising out of and performed in connection with his or her
    official duties on behalf of the state.
    § 105.711.2(2), RSMo. The SLEF is “merely a voluntary assumption of defense and
    payment of judgments or claims.” Missouri ex rel. Cravens v. Nixon, 234 S.W.3d.
    442, 447 (Mo. App. 2007). “All payments” from the SLEF must be approved by the
    Missouri attorney general. § 105.711.5, RSMo (first sentence).
    The 2005 amendment also amended section 105.726 to add: “Sections
    105.711 to 105.726 do not waive the sovereign immunity of the State of Missouri.”
    § 105.726.1, RSMo. Construing the additions to subsection 105.711.5 and
    subsection 105.726.1 together, the 2005 amendment preserves immunities already
    in place for the State and its employees, and it does not create a new, statutory
    immunity. See R.M.A by Appleberry v.