United States v. Michael Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] front passenger seat, and Agent Vivier in the back. The agents did not place Johnson
    in handcuffs or otherwise physically restrain him. The vehicle’s doors and windows
    remained unlocked, and at one point Johnson rolled down the passenger-side
    window.
    The agents informed Johnson about the DNA test results. Johnson acted
    “surprised” and “denied that . . . it could be him.” Once again, the agents gave
    Johnson an opportunity to ask them questions. When the interview ended, Johnson
    exited the vehicle on his own accord.
    Johnson was charged with violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 2242
    (2)(B), which prohibits
    “knowingly . . . engag[ing] in a sexual act with another person if that other person is
    . . . physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating
    unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act.” Johnson pleaded not guilty and moved
    to suppress the statements he made during his two interviews with the agents. The
    district court denied the motion.
    At trial, J.W.S. repeated under oath her allegation that she awoke to Johnson
    completing a sex act on her.