United States v. Demetrius Brown , 148 F.3d 1003 ( 1998 )
[…] then to impose a sentence that varies depending upon amount and kind.” 
    Id. Thus, “regardless
    of the jury’s actual, or assumed, beliefs about the conspiracy, the Guidelines
    nonetheless require the judge to determine whether the ‘controlled substances’ at issue
    -- and how much of those substances -- consisted of cocaine, crack, or both.” 
    Id. That is
    precisely what the district court did in this case.
    Brown also protests the use of his prior felony drug trafficking conviction to
    enhance his statutory minimum sentence pursuant to 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(b)(1)(A) and
    851(a)(1)-(2). Section 851(a)(2) provides: “An information may not be filed under this
    section if the increased punishment which may be imposed is imprisonment for a term
    in excess of three years unless the person either waived or was afforded prosecution by
    indictment for the offense for which such increased punishment may be imposed.”
    -14-
    Brown contends that in this provision the phrase, “the offense for which such increased
    punishment may be imposed,” refers to a defendant’s prior drug conviction (the offense
    that constituted the basis for enhancement), rather than the offense with which a