Galicia v. Izaguirre CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] should child support orders fall below the child support mandated
    by the guideline formula.” (§ 4053, subd. (k); see also § 4057,
    subd. (a) [“The amount of child support established by the
    formula provided in subdivision (a) of Section 4055 is presumed
    to be the correct amount of child support to be ordered.”].)
    When a court departs from the guideline formula for child
    support, it “shall state, in writing or on the record,” the “amount
    of support that would have been ordered under the guideline
    formula” (§ 4056, subd. (a)(1)), the “reasons the amount of
    support ordered differs from the guideline formula amount”
    (§ 4056, subd. (a)(2)), and the “reasons the amount of support
    ordered is consistent with the best interests of the children”
    (§ 4056, subd. (a)(3)).
    13     Because the calculation required by that section “involves,
    literally, an algebraic formula,” trial courts may use a computer
    program called DissoMaster to accomplish the child support
    calculation pursuant to the guidelines.