United States v. Gonzalez-Ugarte , 254 F. App'x 353 ( 2007 )
[…] information filed against Gonzalez by Idaho to determine under which
    subsection he pleaded guilty and was convicted. The Amended Prosecuting
    Attorney’s Information charges Gonzalez with “inflicting . . . unjustifiable
    physical pain or mental suffering” upon his 15-year-old daughter “under
    circumstances likely to produce great bodily harm or death”. (Emphasis added.)
    3
    No. 06-51030
    The statute does not have as an element the actual, attempted, or
    threatened use of physical force, as required under the above-quoted 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (a). On the other hand, there is a crime of violence under subpart (b) for “a
    substantial risk that physical force against the person . . . of another may be
    used in the course of committing the offense”. 
    Id.
     at § 16(b) (emphasis added).
    Subpart (b) does not require that physical force “must occur in every
    instance; rather, a substantial risk requires only a strong probability that the
    event, in this case the application of physical force during the commission of the