Manuel Machado v. Cty. of Carroll , 240 F. App'x 155 ( 2007 )
[…] precedent expressly declared that property owner could not bring constitutional
    takings claim absent prior use of available state court procedure and denial of
    compensation, and plaintiff had not pursued available state court remedies).
    As to the ADA and RA claims against AECI, we hold that the plaintiffs failed
    to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, because an alleged “quasi-
    governmental entity by virtue of project ownership by the County” is plainly not
    within the applicable definition of “public entity,” see 
    42 U.S.C. § 12131
    (1) (“public
    entity” means, as relevant, “any State or local government” or “any department,
    agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local
    government”), and because plaintiffs did not allege that AECI had received federal
    funds, see 
    29 U.S.C. § 794
    (a) (prohibiting disability discrimination “under any
    program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance”). Thus the dismissal of