United States v. Anthony Atkins ( 2022 )
[…] -7-
    III.
    We turn next to Atkins’s sufficiency-of-the-evidence argument. “We review
    the sufficiency of the evidence de novo, viewing evidence in the light most favorable
    to the government, resolving conflicts in the government’s favor, and accepting all
    reasonable inferences that support the verdict.” United States v. Maurstad, 
    35 F.4th 1139
    , 1144 (8th Cir. 2022). We will affirm the verdict unless “no reasonable jury
    could have found [Atkins] guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id.
    Atkins was charged with sex trafficking of a minor under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    (a),
    which provides, in relevant part:
    Whoever knowingly—
    (1) . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains,
    advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person
    ...
    knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of
    paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that . . .
    the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to
    engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished . . . .
    On appeal, Atkins challenges only whether the Government established
    beyond a reasonable doubt that he knew or recklessly disregarded that L.D. was
    under the age of eighteen. He contends that the Government failed to meet its burden