United States v. Korey Moore , 713 F. App'x 511 ( 2017 )
[…] exceeding one year . . . that—(i) has as an element the use, attempted use, or
    threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” 18 U.S.C.
    § 924(e)(2)(B)(i). The district court determined that Moore had four prior
    convictions for domestic battery in the third-degree under Arkansas Code § 5-26-305.
    Moore argues that an Arkansas third-degree domestic battery conviction does not
    constitute a crime of violence under the Armed Career Criminal Act.
    Moore’s prior convictions for third-degree domestic battery fell under
    subsection (a)(1) of Arkansas Code § 5-26-305, which provides, in relevant part, that
    -4-
    “[a] person commits domestic battering in the third degree if: (1) With the purpose
    of causing physical injury to a family or household member, the person causes
    physical injury to a family or household member.”2 We have previously ruled that
    this Arkansas statute is divisible. United States v. Eason, 
    829 F.3d 633
    , 642 (8th Cir.
    2016). Accordingly, we must determine whether subsection (a)(1) “has as an element