Steve Curtis v. Nucor Corporation , 713 F. App'x 520 ( 2018 )
[…] show he was in fact entitled to FMLA leave. See Johnson v. Wheeling Mach. Prods.,
    
    779 F.3d 514
    , 518 (8th Cir. 2015). An employee is entitled to FMLA leave if he
    suffers from “a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform
    the functions of the position of such employee.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 2612
    (a)(1)(D). Under
    the regulations applicable here, a serious health condition requires “continuing
    treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115.” See 
    29 C.F.R. § 825.113
    (a).
    Section 825.115 outlines several means of establishing continuing treatment.
    For an acute condition involving a period of incapacity of more than three
    consecutive days, continuing treatment includes either (1) treatment “two or more
    times, within 30 days of the first day of incapacity,” 
    id.
     § 825.115(a)(1); or (2) initial
    in-person treatment followed by “a regimen of continuing treatment under the
    supervision of the health care provider,” id. § 825.115(a)(2). In either case, the first
    in-person treatment visit “must take place within seven days of the first day of
    incapacity.” Id. § 825.115(a)(3). For a chronic condition, continuing treatment
    requires periodic visits at least twice per year to treat a condition that continues over
    an extended period of time and that “may cause episodic rather than a continuing
    period of incapacity.” Id. § 825.115(c).