Sameh Said v. Mayo Clinic ( 2022 )
[…] same opportunity. Further, while Mayo terminated Maltais’s employment, Said
    resigned before Mayo could terminate his employment. Thus, it is misleading for
    Said to complain that Mayo did not give him a termination runway when Mayo never
    actually terminated his employment nor set a termination date.
    Regarding Mayo’s reporting of Said’s resignation to the State Board, Mayo
    believed Minnesota law required it to report Said’s resignation because it occurred
    while his disciplinary case was still open. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 147.111
    , subd. 2 (“Any
    hospital . . . shall . . . report the resignation of any physicians prior to the conclusion
    of any disciplinary proceeding[.]”). In contrast, Maltais’s investigation had closed
    when his termination became effective. Thus, even if Said was similarly situated to
    Maltais, we conclude Said does not present sufficient evidence for a reasonable jury
    to conclude he received disparate treatment to Maltais.