Sameh Said v. Mayo Clinic ( 2022 )
[…] , 834 (8th Cir. 2002)); see also Hervey v. Cnty. of
    Koochiching, 
    527 F.3d 711
    , 723 (8th Cir. 2008) (“Insubordinate employees may not
    insulate themselves from discipline by announcing an intention to claim
    discrimination just before the employer takes action.”).
    Finally, regarding Mayo’s reporting of Said’s resignation to the State Board,
    as already discussed, the record demonstrates Mayo believed it was required to
    report Said’s termination to the State Board because Said resigned during an open
    investigation into his misconduct. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 147.111
    , subd. 2; see also 
    Minn. Stat. § 147.121
    , subd. 1 (“Any person, health care facility, business, or organization
    is immune from civil liability . . . for submitting a report to the board pursuant to
    10
    Thus, Mayo’s accusing Said of filing an untruthful complaint is also not
    direct evidence of reprisal requiring trial as Said suggests.
    -14-
    section 147.111 . . . .”). Said fails to present sufficient evidence showing this was
    pretext for retaliatory intent.