William Ballou v. Asset Marketing Services, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] The Order
    does not otherwise mention future victims or enforcement by the Commissioner, let
    alone enforcement by private parties.
    Moreover, the Order enforced § 80G.07, part of Minnesota’s Bullion Product
    Dealers laws, Minn. Stat. Ann. ch. 80G. That Chapter does not authorize private
    enforcement. Rather, it empowers the Commissioner either to institute “an action in
    the district court to” enjoin violations and require compliance with the Chapter, or
    to issue an order for compliance against a person who violates the Chapter. Minn.
    Stat. Ann. § 80G.10(1), (4)(a). Compliance orders may “direct[] the person to cease
    and desist from engaging in the act, practice, or conduct or to take other action
    necessary or appropriate to comply with this chapter.” Minn. Stat. Ann. §
    80G.10(4)(a)(1). “If a person does not comply with an order under this section, the
    commissioner may petition a court of competent jurisdiction to enforce the order.”
    Minn. Stat. Ann. § 80G.10(4)(e) (emphasis added).
    -24-
    This statutory scheme suggests that the Commissioner has sole authority to
    enforce orders under the Bullion Product Dealers laws. This interpretation is