NW AR Conservation Authority v. Crossland Heavy Contractors ( 2022 )
[…] therefore time-barred. We affirm.
    I.
    A group of municipalities formed the Northwest Arkansas Conservation
    Authority “to address the treatment and disposal of bio-solids” in Benton and
    Washington Counties. The municipalities formed the Authority pursuant to
    Arkansas’s Joint County and Municipal Solid Waste Disposal Act, 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 14-233-101
     et seq. This Act permits two or more municipalities to pool their
    resources and create a shared sanitation authority. 
    Id.
     § 14-233-104(a)(1). The Act
    then vests the newly created authority with corporate personhood, see id. § 14-233-
    107, and empowers it “to own, acquire, construct, reconstruct, extend, equip,
    improve, operate, maintain, sell, lease, contract concerning, or otherwise deal in or
    dispose of” public sanitation projects. Id. § 14-233-104(b)(1).
    In 2007, the Authority contracted with an engineering firm to design and
    oversee the construction of roughly 47,000 linear feet of sewer pipeline. After