Thomas Styczinski v. Grace Arnold ( 2022 )
[…] an extraterritorial effect. A Minnesota transaction includes a bullion product
    transaction conducted “between a dealer and a consumer who lives in Minnesota[.]”
    3
    We do not address or opine on whether this case could also be analyzed under
    the equal sovereignty principle articulated in Franchise Tax Bd. of Cal. v. Hyatt, 
    139 S. Ct. 1485
    , 1497 (2019), Shelby Cnty. v. Holder, 
    570 U.S. 529
    , 544 (2013), and
    Northwest Austin Mun. Util. Dist. No. One v. Holder, 
    557 U.S. 193
    , 203 (2009).
    -7-
    
    Id.
     § 80G.01, subd. 5a(3). A “dealer” includes any person (with exceptions),
    including an out-of-state person, “who buys, sells, solicits, or markets bullion
    products or investments in bullion products to consumers and conducts Minnesota
    transactions.” Id. § 80G.01, subd. 3(a). Thus, under a plain reading of the statutory
    scheme, a Minnesota transaction includes a transaction anywhere in the world
    between a bullion trader and a Minnesota resident. A bullion trader could therefore