Frederick Rozo v. Principal Life Insurance Co. ( 2022 )
[…] new CCR before it takes effect. The CCR was between 1.10 percent and 3.50 percent
    during the class period.
    Rozo brought his claims under 
    29 U.S.C. §§ 1104
    (a)(1)(A) and 1106(b)(1).
    Section 1104(a)(1)(A) requires “a fiduciary [to] discharge his duties with respect to
    a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and—(A) for the
    exclusive purpose of: (i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and
    (ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.” Section 1106(b)(1)
    prohibits a fiduciary from “deal[ing] with the assets of the plan in his own interest or
    for his own account.”
    Principal moved (1) to exclude the opinions and testimony of one of Rozo’s
    experts, (2) to decertify the class, and (3) for summary judgment. Rozo moved to
    exclude the opinions and testimony of one of Principal’s experts. The district court