Frederick Rozo v. Principal Life Insurance Co. ( 2022 )
[…] The higher the amounts of the deducts, the less participants earn and
    the more Principal makes. Over the class period, Principal reduced its deducts by
    roughly 33 percent.
    Participants earn interest at the “Composite Crediting Rate” (CCR), a weighted
    average of all the GIRs. The CCR changes every six months when Principal
    establishes a new GIF and GIR. Plan sponsors and participants are notified of each
    new CCR before it takes effect. The CCR was between 1.10 percent and 3.50 percent
    during the class period.
    Rozo brought his claims under 
    29 U.S.C. §§ 1104
    (a)(1)(A) and 1106(b)(1).
    Section 1104(a)(1)(A) requires “a fiduciary [to] discharge his duties with respect to
    a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and—(A) for the
    exclusive purpose of: (i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and
    (ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.” Section 1106(b)(1)
    prohibits a fiduciary from “deal[ing] with the assets of the plan in his own interest or
    for his own account.”
    Principal moved (1) to exclude the opinions and testimony of one of Rozo’s
    experts, (2) to decertify the class, and (3) for summary judgment.