Paul Wills v. Encompass Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] 2
    “The Rooker-Feldman doctrine provides that, with the exception of habeas
    corpus petitions, lower federal courts lack subject matter jurisdiction over challenges
    -3-
    appeal, which challenged the state court’s “order granting Plaintiff Paul Wills’[s]
    Motion for Summary Judgment,” as well as the denial of the motion for
    reconsideration and the grant of attorney’s fees.
    II.
    Before we consider the merits of this appeal, we must first address our
    jurisdiction. We typically only have jurisdiction over federal decisions, not state
    ones. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
     (“The courts of appeals . . . shall have jurisdiction of
    appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States.”).
    Encompass’s notice of appeal only references decisions made by the Arkansas trial
    court, not the federal district court. It challenges the Arkansas court’s grant of
    summary judgment, its order denying the motion for reconsideration, and its order